Contact: gailpostal@hotmail.com

PUBLICATIONS

INCiTE 2 Color Passions: The Best of Mixed Media
Andrea
Edited by Jonia Jenny
Graphite and Colored Pencil on Watercolor Paper
Strokes of Genius 5- The Best of Drawing
Edited by Rachel Rubin Wolf
Beyond Sensual Boundaries
Lines from the League
Fall 2013
Gail Postal's Fantasy Life
Persimmontree.org
Fall 2013
Figure in Graphite and Oil
The Artist's Network
August 14, 2013
The Gold Standard
The Artist 's Magazine
July/August 2013
Over 60 Art Competition
The Artist 's Magazine
March 2012
Exhibitions - Fort Wayne Museum
American Arts
Fall 2012
GAIL POSTAL

Lives and Works in New York City

Contact: gailpostal@hotmail.com


Education
National Academy School of Fine Arts, New York, Three Year Certificate
Art Student's League, New York.
Sculpture Center, New York.
New School, New York.
Fordham University, New York, Ph.D
Brooklyn College, New York, M.S.
Brooklyn College, New York, B.A.
Work Experience
New York City Board of Education, Teacher
Publications
2014
"INCITE 2 Color Passions: The Best of Mixed Media," North Light Books, Edited by Tonia Jenny.
2013
"Figure in Graphite and Oil," Artistsnetwork.com, August 14, 2013.
"Strokes of Genius 5 – The Best of Drawing," North Light Books, Edited by Rachel Rubin Wolf.
"Beyond Sensual Boundaries," Lines from the League, the Student and Alumni Magazine of the Art Students League of New York, Fall Issue.
"Gail Postal's Fantasy Life," Persimmontree.org, an Online Magazine of the Arts, Fall Issue.
"The Gold Standard," The Artist's Magazine, July/August Issue.
2012
"Exhibitions – Fort Wayne Museum, " American Arts Quarterly, Fall Issue.
"Over 60 Art Competition," The Artist's Magazine, March Issue.
Solo Exhibitions
2014
"Contemporary Icons: Gail Postal," Pearl Theatre, New York, NY.
2012
"ICONIC: Works by Gail Postal," Tazza Gallery, New York, NY.
"Gail Postal," Foyer Gallery, Art Institute & Gallery, Salisbury, MD.
2009
"Contemporary American Icons," Edward Williams Gallery, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Hackensack, NJ.
Two Person Exhibitions
2009
"Iconic Landscapes and Portraits of Everyday Icons," Windham Fine Arts Gallery, Windham, NY.
Invitational Exhibitions
2015
"Light in the Tunnel," RJD Gallery, Sag Harbor, NY.
2013
"Model as Muse," National Academy of Fine Arts Museum and School, New York, NY.
2010
"4 Artist Invitational Exhibition," Art Association of Harrisburg, Harrisburg, PA.
Group Exhibitions
2015
"Beasts on Broadway," Santa Cruz Art League, juror: Melissa Pickford, Santa Cruz, CA.
"19th Annual Lines into Shapes," Art Center and Gallery of Estes Park, juror: Susie Hyer, Estes Park, CO.
"Southern Appalachian Arts Guild 2015 National Juried Show," Southern Appalachian Arts Guild and Blue Ridge Mountain Arts Association, juror: James Richards, Blue Ridge, GA.
"31st Juried National Show," National Society of Artists, juror: Ada Jones Martin, Clute, TX.
"Viewpoint 47, 2015 National Juried Art Competition," Cincinnati Art Club, jurors: Dr. Julie Aronson, Ken Emerick, Paige Williams and Robert Hogberg, Cincinnati, OH.
"Sixteenth Annual Wills Creek Exhibition," Allegany Arts Council Seville Gallery, jurors: Amanda Jiron-Murphy and Jessica Beck, Cumberland, MD.
"Tattoo," Las Laguna Gallery, juror: Lori McBride, Laguna Beach, CA.
"Art from the Boros," Denise Bibro Gallery, juror: Denise Bibro, New York, NY.
"Real People 2015," Old Courthouse Arts Center, juror: John Heng, Woodstock, IL.
"Mix it Up: Mixed Media," Santa Cruz Art League, juror: Tobin Keller, Santa Cruz, CA.
"Brand 43 Works on Paper Annual National Juried Exhibition," Brand Library and Art Center, juror: Kent Twitchell, Glendale, CA.
"20th Annual Juried Art Show and Competition," Breckenridge Fine Arts Center, juror: Randy Meador, Breckenridge, TX.
"57th Annual Juried Show," Gadsden Art Association, juror: DeAnn Culver, Gadsden, AL.
"The Figure," East End Arts, jurors: Peter Marcelle and Kathryn Markel, Riverhead, NY.
"Westmoreland Arts & Heritage Festival Exhibition," Twin Lakes Park, juror: Diane Shrader, Youngwood, PA.
"Westmoreland County Community College Exhibition," Westmoreland County Community College, juror: Diane Shrader, Youngwood, PA.
"Gateway to Imagination," The Farmington Museum, juror: Stephanie Taylor, Farmington, NM.
"Wide Open 6," Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition, juror: Rujeko Hockley, Brooklyn, NY.
"85th Annual Juried Art Exhibition," National Art League, Douglaston, NY.
"National Greeley Art Exhibition," juror: Gary Huber, Greeley, CO.
"Art League of Hilton Head 2015 Biennale," Art League of Hilton Head, juror: Carrie Burns Brown, Hilton Head, SC.
"Emerald Spring Exhibition," Emerald Arts Center, juror: Eric Wiegardt, Springfield, OR.
"Red River Valley International Juried Art Exhibition and Competition," Red River Valley Museum, juror: David Bond, Vernon, TX.
"National Juried Art Exhibition," Academy of Fine Arts, juror: Twyla Kitts, Lynchburg, VA.
"Texas National 2015," Stephen F. Austin University, juror: Zhi Lin, Nacogdoches, TX.
"Lakeside Statewide Juried Art Exhibition 2015," Art Association of Oswego, juror: Bradley Butler, Oswego, NY.
"Women's Works," Northwest Arts Council, juror: John Heng, Woodstock, IL.
"Explore this 11," Colored Pencil Society of America http://www.cpsa.org
"Monmouth Museum 36th Annual Juried Exhibition," Monmouth Museum, juror: Catherine Clark, Lincroft, NJ.
"Contempo: Pushing the Limit on Art," Lighthouse Art Center Museum, juror: Elayne Mordes, Tequesta, FL.
"6th Annual Drawing Discourse Exhibition," University of North Carolina Asheville, juror: Val Britton, Asheville, NC.
2014
"118th Annual Open Juried Exhibition," Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, jurors: Robert Armetta, Robert Carter and Michael J. Ruple, New York, NY.
"72nd Annual Exhibition," Audubon Artists, New York, NY.
"NOVAS 2014," Cultural Arts Council of Douglasville/Douglas County, Douglasville, GA.
"The Retreat's Fifth Annual Competition," Richard J. Demato, jurors: Janet Goleas and Christina Stassfield, Sag Harbor, NY.
"45th National River Road Show," Louisiana Art & Artists Guild, juror: Morton E. Solberg, Baton Rouge, LA.
"First Place Winners' Group Show," National Arts League, Douglaston, NY.
"86th Grand National Exhibition," American Artists Professional League, New York, NY.
"30th National Open Juried Show," National Society of Artists, juror: Susan Pinkerton, Baytown, TX.
"Best of the Best," Breckenridge Fine Arts Center, juror: Victoria MacFarlane, Breckenridge, TX.
"New Directions 14, 28th Annual National Juried Contemporary Art Exhibition," Barrett Art Center, juror: Lynne Warren, Poughkeepsie, NY.
"SCNY Summer Members' Show," Salmagundi Club, juror: Elizabeth Spencer, New York, NY.
"12th Annual Open Juried Show," Peninsula Art League, juror: Carla O'Connor, Gig Harbor, WA.
"Tenth Annual Art Kudos International Juried Competition," www.artkudos.com
"Fall National Juried Exhibition," Marin Museum of Contemporary Art, juror: Betti-Sue Hertz, Novato, CA.
"22nd National Juried Exhibition," Art Institute & Gallery, Salisbury, MD.
"Works on Paper," Santa Cruz Art League, juror: Noah Buchanan, Santa Cruz, CA.
"Classical Realism," Manhattan Borough President's Office, juror: Leah McCloskey, New York, NY,
"27th Annual Northern National Art Competition," Nicolet College Art Gallery, juror: Linda Benedict-Jones, Rhinelander, WI.
"23rd Annual Juried Art Show and Competition," Breckenridge Fine Arts Center, juror: Scott Meyers, Breckenridge, TX.
"56th Annual Juried Show," Gadsden Art Association, juror: Elaine Campbell, Gadsden, AL.
"Annual Members' Show," Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, jurors: Judith Levy and Andrew Liss, New York, NY.
"Art from the Boros II," Denise Bibro Gallery, juror: Denise Bibro, New York, NY.
"Summer National Juried Exhibition," Marin Museum of Contemporary Art, juror: Catherine Clark, Novato, CA.
"The Feminist Agenda," Linus Galleries, www.linusgallery.com
"Art Comes Alive 2014," Art Design Consultants, Cincinnati, OH.
"23rd Annual NAC Roundtable Exhibit," National Arts Club, New York, NY.
"National Juried Exhibition," Lancaster County Art Association, Strasburg, PA.
"40th Westmoreland Arts & Heritage Festival," jurors: Burt Gibbons and Barry Moore, Latrobe, PA.
"The 29th Annual Tallahassee International Juried Exhibition," The Museum of Fine Arts, Tallahassee FL.
"Gateway to Imagination," Farmington Museum, juror: Cherie Powell, Farmington, NM.
"Emerald Spring Exhibition 2014," Emerald Art Center, juror: Merrilea Jones, Springfield, OR.
"17th Annual Lakeside Statewide Juried Art Exhibition," Art Association of Oswego, juror: Gina Zanolli, Oswego, NY.
"2014 Beaumont Art League National Exhibition," Beaumont Art League, juror: Vera Barnett, Beaumont, TX.
"Red River Valley International Juried Art Exhibition & Competition," Red River Valley Museum, juror: David Band, Vernon, TX.
"27th Annual Women's Works," Northwest Area Arts Council, Crystal Lake, IL.
"130th Annual Members' Exhibition," The Salmagundi Club, juror: Elizabeth Spencer, New York, NY.
"The Historic Black and White Exhibition," The Salmagundi Club, juror: Elizabeth Spencer, New York, NY.
"La Grange National XXVIII," La Grange Art Museum, juror: Annette Cone-Skelton, La Grange, GA.
"Explore This! 10 - 2014," Colored Pencil Society of America, juror: Amy Galpin, www.cpsa.org
"National Art Exhibition," Visual Arts Center, juror: Carl Samson, Punta Gorda, FL.
"The 27th South Cobb Arts Alliance National Juried Exhibition," South Cobb Arts Alliance, juror: Harry DeLorme, Mableton, GA.
"30th Annual Juried National Show for 2014," North Valley Art League, juror: Fealing Lin, Redding, CA.
"8th Annual Au Natural International Juried Exhibition," Clatsop Community College Art Center Gallery, juror: Charles Froelick, Astoria, OR.
"2014 Cornell Museum National Juried Exhibition," Cornell Museum of Art and American Culture, juror: Michael Monroe, Delray Beach, FL.
2013
"Lines Into Shapes," Art Center of Estes Park, www.artcenterofestes.com, Estes Park, CO.
"Small Art, Big Impact," Manhattan Arts International, jurors: James Bacchi, Edward Rubin, Renee Phillips, www.manhattanarts.com
"85th Grand National Online Exhibition 2013," The American Artists Professional League, www.americanartistsprofessionalleague.org, juror: Gregg Kreutz, New York, NY.
"2013 Second National Open Visual Arts Show," Cultural Arts Council of Douglasville, juror: Laura Lieberman, Douglasville, GA.
"71st Annual Exhibition," Audubon Artists, online exhibit, www.audubonartists.org, jurors: Meghan Melvin and Patrick Murphy, New York, NY.
"Fifth Annual National Figurative Drawing and Painting Competition and Exhibition," Lore Degenstein Gallery of Susquehanna University, juror: Alessandra Sulpy, Selinsgrove, PA.
"Singular Vision," Salmagundi Club, juror: Elizabeth Spencer, New York, NY.
"Annual National Juried Show," Southern Appalachian Artist Guild, juror: Michael Chesley Johnson, Blue Ridge, GA.
"Unhinged 2013," Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition, juror: Marshall Price, Brooklyn, NY.
"Keystone National 2013," Art Center & Galleries, juror: Richard Lessel, Mechanicsburg, PA.
"117th Annual Juried Exhibition," Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, jurors: Gary Erbe, Bob Bahr and Beth Carver Wees, New York, NY.
"Gensler Portrait Exhibition 2013," Gensler Offices, juror: Liah McCloskey, New York, NY.
"11th Annual Open Juried Show," Peninsula Art League, juror: Joe Garcia, Gig Harbor, WA.
"26th SCAA National Juried Exhibition," South Cobb Arts Alliance, juror: Susan Welsh, Mableton, GA.
"All Those Figures…A National Exhibit," Santa Cruz Art League juror: Susan Hillhouse Leask, Santa Cruz, CA.
"64 Arts National Juried Exhibition," Buchanan Center for the Arts, juror: April Gornik, Monmouth, IL.
"Viewpoints 45," Cincinnati Art Club, juror: John A. Ruthven, Cincinnati, OH.
"Laumeister Fine Arts Competition," The Bennington Center for the Arts, juror: Peter Trippi, Bennington, VT.
"Art of the American West," Red River Valley Museum, juror: Sherry Yoakum, Vernon, TX
"National Juried Competition: Works on Paper," Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts and Sciences, juror: Margot Norton, Loveladies, NJ.
"22nd Annual Juried Art Show," Breckenridge Fine Art Center, juror: Amie Adelman, Breckenridge, TX.
"Sights of Noho," NOHO BID, juror: Harriet Fields, New York, NY.
"Art of the Figure," Gallery North, juror: Philip Pearlstein, Setauket, NY.
"22nd Annual Juried Competition," Bowery Gallery, juror: Joan Snyder, New York, NY.
"Texas Spirit Art Show," The Old Post Office Museum and Art Center, juror: Mark Stewart, Graham, TX.
"63rd National Exhibition," Academic Artists Association, jurors: Charles Movalli and Claudia Seymour, Springfield, MA.
"2013 National Juried Exhibition," Lancaster County Art Association, juror: Eva Ingalis, Strasburg, PA.
"39th Westmoreland Arts & Heritage Festival," Westmoreland County Community College, jurors: Alison Helm and Keith Morrison, Greensburg, PA.
"83rd Annual Juried Open Exhibition," National Art League, juror: Beth Levinthal, Douglaston, NY.
"Lakeside Statewide Juried Art Exhibition 2013," The Art Association of Oswego, juror: Benjamin Entner, Oswego, NY.
"85th Annual International Juried Exhibition," Art Association of Harrisburg, juror: N. Lee Stevens, Harrisburg, PA.
"29th Annual National Show," North Valley Art League, juror: Ken Hosmer, Redding, CA.
2012
"129th Annual Member's Exhibition," The Salmagundi Club, juror: Charles Yoder, New York, NY.
"Portraits: Between Psychology and Form," National Academy of Fine Arts, juror: Maurizio Pellegrin, New York, NY.
"43rd Annual River Road Show," Louisiana Art and Artists' Guild , juror: Sam Corso, Baton Rouge , LA.
"Sun Bowl Art Exhibit 2012," International Museum of Art, juror: June Dudley, El Paso, TX.
"21sth National Juried Exhibition," Art Institute & Gallery, juror: Ethan Karp, Salisbury, MD.
"The Works: A Group Show with Exemplary Paintings by Tazza's Artists," Tazza Gallery, New York, NY.
"Keystone National 2012: Juried Exhibition of Works on Paper," The Art Center School & Galleries of Mechanicsburg, juror: Deb Watson, Mechanicsburg, PA.
"116th Annual Open Exhibition," Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, jurors: Lisa Dinhofer, Anne Von Stuelpnagel, Frann Bradford, New York, NY.
"27th Annual National Juried Fine Art Show," Louisville Art Association, juror: Edward Aldrich, Louisville, CO.
"25th National Juried Art Exhibition," MableHouse Arts Center, juror: Kristen Miller Zohn, Mableton, GA.
"21st Annual Juried Art Show," Breckenridge Fine Arts Center, juror: John Pototschnik, Breckenridge, TX.
"Art Kudos International Juried Art Competition and Exhibition," artkudos.com, juror: David Cohen.
"ViewPoint 44, 2012 National Juried Art Exhibition," Cincinnati Art Club, juror: Shaun Dingwerth, Cincinnati, OH.
"54th Annual Juried Show," Gadsden Art Association, juror: Dr. Evelyn Brannon, Gadsden, AL.
"Westmoreland Arts and Heritage Festival," Twin Lakes Park, juror: Kurt Shaw, Greensburg, PA.
"Westmoreland Art Nationals," Westmoreland County Community College, juror: John Carson, Youngwood, PA.
"National Greeley Art Exhibition," Greeley Art Association, juror: Bob Coonts, Greeley, CO.
"Contemporary Realism Biennial," Fort Wayne Museum of Art, juror: Frank Bernaducci, Fort Wayne, IN.
"LCAA National Juried Exhibition 2012," Lancaster County Art Association, juror: John Costanza, Strasburg, PA.
"A Common Theme: Portraiture," Art League of Long Island, juror: Burton Silverman, Dix Hills, NY.
"82nd Annual Juried Open Exhibition," National Art League, juror: Edward J. Sullivan, Douglaston, NY.
"Emerald Spring Exhibition: National Juried Show," Emerald Art Center, juror: Dawn Emerson, Springfield, OR.
"84th Annual International Juried Exhibition," Art Association of Harrisburg, juror: Rober Cozzolino, Harrisburg, PA.
"Red River Valley International Juried Art Exhibition," Red River Valley Museum, juror: David Band, Vernon, TX.
"62nd National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism in Art," Academic Artists Association, jurors: Jane Lund and Arthur Scholz, Springfield, MA.
"Faces of Winter 2012," The Connecticut Society of Portrait Artists, juror: Steven Assael, Stamford, CT.
"Viewpoints 2012," Studio Montclair, William Paterson University, juror: Alexandra Schwartz, Wayne, NJ.
"28th Annual Nation Show," North Valley Art League, juror: Mark Mehoffey, Redding, CA.
2011
"3rd Annual Small Works Exhibition," Manhattan Borough President's Office Gallery, juror: Leah McCloskey, New York, NY.
"128th Annual Members Exhibition," Salmagundi Club, juror: Alasdair Nichol, New York, NY.
"Naked in Pittsburgh: Autumn 2011," Red Door Space, juror: Jeannie McGuire, Pittsburgh, PA.
"25th Annual National Juried Exhibition," Cultural Arts Council of Douglasville/Douglas County, juror: Angela Nichols, Douglasville, GA.
"2011 National Juried Art Show," Navarro Council of the Arts, juror: Qiang Huang, Corsicana, TX.
"2011 Lines into Shapes," Art Center of Estes Park, jurors: Dr. Connie Stewart and Denny Haskew, Estes Park, CO.
"Lore Degenstein Gallery Third Annual National Figurative Drawing and Painting Competition and Exhibition," Susquehanna University, juror: Cindy Stockton Moore, Selinsgrove, PA.
"69th Anuual Exhibition," Audubon Artists, jurors: Beth Venn and Nancy Houlenbeek, New York, NY.
"Annual National Juried Show," Southern Appalachian Artist Guild, juror: John Cram, Blue Ridge, GA.
"2001 Hoyt Mid-Atlantic Juried Art Exhibition," Hoyt Institute of Fine Arts, juror: Phil Alexandre, New Castle, PA.
"24th National Juried Art Exhibition," Mablehouse Art Center, juror: Lee Ransaw, Mableton, GA.
"The 26th Annual National Fine Art Show," Louisville Art Association, juror: Arleta Pech, Louisville, CO.
"20th Annual Juried Art Show," Breckenrdge Fine Arts Center, juror: Bonny C. White, Breckenridge, TX.
"Never a Day Without a Line," Manhattan Borough President's Office, juror: Leah McCloskey, New York, NY.
"115th Annual Exhibition," Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, jurors: Christian White, Cornelia Seckel, Stephen Doherty, New York, NY.
"Keystone National 2011," The Art Center School and Galleries of Mechanicsburg, juror: Ron Schloyer, Mechanicsburg, PA.
"National Society of Artists 27th National Juried Show," National Society of Artists, juror: Arthur Turner, Nassau Bay, TX.
"Will's Creek Survey 2011," Allegany Arts Council, juror: Emily Thomas, Cumberland, MD.
"20th Anniversary National Juried Exhibition," Art Institute and Gallery, juror: Margaret Winslow, Salisbury, MD.
"81st Annual Juried Open Exhibition," National Art League, juror: Cornelia Seckel, Douglaston, NY.
"Ellarslie Open XXIX," Trenton City Museum, juror: Lonn Braender, Trenton, NJ.
"Salon at Artworks," Artworks Gallery juror: Lonn Braender, Trenton, NJ.
"Westmoreland Art Nationals," Westmoreland County Community College, jurors: Tess Cortes and Kulvinder Kaur Dhew, Youngwood, PA.
"Westmoreland Art Nationals," Westmoreland Arts and Heritage Festival at Twin Lakes Park, jurors: Tess Cortes and Kulvinder Kaur Dhew, Greensburg, PA.
"National Juried Exhibition," Lancaster County Art Association, juror: Anita Shapolsky, Strasburg, PA.
"7th Annual Competition," Palm Beach State College, juror: Wendy Blazier, Lake Worth, FL.
"83rd Annual International Juried Exhibition," Art Association of Harrisburg, juror: Kaitlin Booher, Harrisburg, PA.
"Red River Valley International Juried Exhibition," Red River Valley Museum, juror: David Band, Vernon, TX.
"Texas National 2011," School of Art in the College of Fine Arts at Stephen F. Austin State University, juror: James Drake, Nacogdoches, TX.
"2011 Annual Member Show," Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, juror: M. Teresa Rodriguez, New York, NY.
"8th Annual Artwalk," NOHO NY Business Improvement District, juror: Harriet Fields, New York, NY.
"25th International Juried Show," Visual Arts Center of New Jersey, juror: Joan Young, Summit, NJ.
2010
"127th Annual Member's Exhibition," Salmagundi Club, juror: Michael Gormley, New York, NY.
"President's Collage/Mixed Media Exhibition," Salmagundi Club, juror: Claudia Seymour, New York, NY.
"2010 Figurative Drawing and Painting Exhibition," Lore Degenstein Gallery of Susquehanna University, juror: Tim Doud, Illinsgrove, PA.
"2010 Hoyt Mid Atlantic Juried Art Exhibition," Hoyt Institute of Fine Arts, juror: Nancy Bush, New Castle, PA.
"Audubon Artists 68th Annual Exhibition," jurors: Douglas Wiltraut and Salvatore Indiviglia, New York, NY.
"The Artst's Magazine 27tH Annual Art Competition," Finalist, juror: Maureen Bloomfield.
"23rd National Juried Art Exhibition," South Cobb Arts Alliance, juror: Larry Walker, Marietta, GA.
"Americas 2010: All Media," Northwest Art Center, juror: Susan Haas Morrissey, Minot, ND.
"114th Annual Open Juried Exhibition," Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, juror: Flo Kemp, New York, NY.
"19th Annual National Juried Exhibition," Art Institute and Gallery, juror: Edward Evans, Salisbury, MD.
"Twelfth Annual Juried Student Exhibition," National Academy Museum and School of Fine Arts, New York, NY.
"2010 Fireworks Exhibit," Conneaut Community Center for the Arts, Conneaut, OH.
"National Juried Exhibition," Lancaster County Art Association, juror: Katherine T. Carter, Strasburg, PA.
"2010 Contemporary Realism Biennial," Fort Wayne Museum of Art, juror: Sarah Aubrey, Fort Wayne, IN.
"Westmoreland Art Nationals," Westmoreland County Community College, Youngwood, PA.
"Westmoreland Arts and Heritage Festival," Twin Lake Park, Greensburg, PA.
"82nd International Juried Exhibition," Art Association of Harrisburg, juror: Erica F. Battle, Harrisburg, PA.
"28th Ellarslie Open," Trenton City Museum, juror: Michael Cagno, Trenton, NJ.
"Sixth Annual Competition," Jan and Gary Dario Gallery, Palm Beach Community College, juror: Marisa Ascucci, Palm Beach, FL.
"National Juried Art Exhibition," Academy of Fine Arts, juror: Kathleen A. Edwards, Lynchburg, VA.
"International Juried Fine Art Competition," Red River Valley Museum, juror: David Band, Vernon, TX.
"7th Annual Artwalk," NOHO NY Business Improvement District, juror: Harriet Fields, New York, NY.
"Artists of the Art Students League," Shelly's Trattoria, juror: Leah McCloskey, New York, NY.
"La Grange National XXVI Biennial Exhibition," La Grange Art Museum, juror: J. Richard Gruber, La Grange, GA.
"26th Annual National Show," North Valley Art League," juror: Julie Gilbert Pollard, Reading, CA.
"24th International Juried Show," Visual Arts Center of New Jersey," juror: Susan Kismaric, Summit, NJ.
2009
"Red Dot Art Fair," Miami Beach, FL.
"Art Hamptons, The International Fine Art Fair 1900 - Present," Bridgehampton, NY.
"New Directions '09," Barrett Art Center, juror: Joan Young, Poughkeepsie, NY.
"Sun Belt Art Exhibit 2009," International Museum of Art of El Paso, juror: Fred Chilton, El Paso, TX.
"Viewpoint 2009 National Juried Art Exhibition," Cincinnati Art Club, juror: John Michael Carter, Cincinnati, OH.
"23rd Annual National Juried Fine Arts Exhibition," Cultural Arts Council of Douglasville, Douglas County, juror: Annette Cine-Skelton, Douglasville, GA.
"National Figurative Drawing and Painting Juried Exhibition," The Lore Degenstein Gallery of Susquehanna University, juror: Daniel Dallmann, Selinsgrove, PA.
"A Common Thread," Art League of Long Island, juror: Aaron Shikler, Dix Hills, NY.
"2009 Fall Brush Exhibition," The Pen and Brush, juror: Margaret Kelly Trombly, New York, NY.
"2009 Hoyt Mid Atlantic Juried Art Exhibition," The Hoyt Institute of Fine Arts, juror: Virginia Mecklenburg, New Castle, PA.
"2009 National Juried Art Show," Navarro Council of the Arts and the Corsicana Art League, juror: Bob Rohm, Corsicana, TX.
"ArtKudos International Juried Art Competition and Exhibition," www.artkudos.com, juror: Scott Canty.
"AAC Sixth Annual National Exhibition," Atlanta Artists Center, juror: Annette Cone-Skeleton, Atlanta, GA.
"Works on Paper," Long Island Museum, juror: Lisa Unander, Stony Brook, NY.
"Third Annual National Juried Exhibition," Atlanta Fine Arts League, juror: Ed Holbeck, Atlanta, GA.
"Northern National Art Competition," Nicolet College Art Gallery, juror: Betty LaDuke, Rhinelander, WI.
"Fireworks Art Exhibit 2009," Conneaut Community Center for the Arts, Conneaut, OH.
"Twelfth Annual Juried Student Exhibition," National Academy Museum and School of Fine Arts, New York, NY.
"78th Annual Exhibition," Hudson Valley Art Association, juror: James McFarlane, Ridgewood, NJ.
"The Figure in Its Glory," Windham Fine Arts Gallery, juror: Viviane Silvera, Windham, NY.
"52nd Chautauqua Annual Exhibition of Contemporary Art," Visual Arts at Chautauqua Institution, juror: Denise Bibro, Chautauqua, NY.
"National Juried Exhibition," Lancaster County Art Association, juror: Bruce Samuelson, Strasburg, PA.
"2009 National Juried Competition," Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts and Sciences, juror: Shelley Langdale, Loveladies, NJ.
"Red River Valley International Juried Art Exhibition," Red River Valley Museum, juror: Hollis Howard, Vernon, TX.
"Fifth Annual Competition," Palm Beach Community College, juror: Marisa Paslucci, Palm Beach, FL.
"81st Annual International Juried Exhibition," Art Association of Harrisburg, juror: Anna Gray, Harrisburg, PA.
"Salon at Artworks," Trenton City Museum, Juror: Helen Shannon, Trenton, NJ.
"2009 Westmoreland Art Nationals," Westmoreland County Community College, Youngblood, PA.
"Au Naturel, The Nude in the 21st Century," Clatsop Community College Visual Art Center, juror: Rick Bartow, Astoria, OR.
"Art Connections 5," George Segal Gallery, Montclair State University, juror: Patricia Selden, Montclair, NJ.
"Beaumont Art League National 2009," Beaumont Art League, Beaumont, TX.
"Americas 2009: Paperworks," Minot State University, juror: Peter Kilian, Minot, ND.
2008
"125th Annual Members Exhibition," Salmagundi Club, juror: Peter Trippi, New York, NY.
"American Juried Art Salon 2008 Fall/Winter Show," www.artjury.com.
"Viewpoint 2008 40th Annual," Cincinnati Art Club, juror: Julie Aronson, Cincinnati, OH.
"Sun Bowl Art Exhibit 2008," The International Museum of Art of El Paso, Texas, juror: John Sherrill Houser, El Paso, TX.
"2008 National Juried Art Show," Navarro Council of the Arts, juror: John Pototschnik, Corsicana, TX.
"Audubon Artists 66th Annual Exhibit," jurors: Su Li Hung, Karen Whitman, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY.
"112th Annual Open Exhibition," Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, National Arts Club, New York, NY.
"National Art Competition, " The Haggin Museum, juror Gil Dellinger, Stockton, PA.
"2008 Hoyt Mid-Atlantic Juried Art Exhibition," The Hoyt Institute of Fine Arts, juror: Douglas Fogle, New Castle, PA.
"Keystone National 2008," The Art Center School and Galleries, juror: Kass Morin Freeman, Mechanicsburg, PA.
"Second Annual National Juried Exhibition," Roswell Visual Arts Center, juror: Yuqi Wang, Roswell, GA.
"26th Annual National Juried Exhibition," Berkeley Art Center, jurors: Catharine Clark and JoAnne Northrup, Berkeley, CA.
"City Worker's Art Exhibition 2008," jurors: Burton Silverman and Harvey Dinnerstein, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY.
"21st National Juried Art Exhibition," South Cobb Arts Alliance, juror: Marvin Shaw, Mableton, GA.
"2D – 144 National Invitational Exhibition," Huber Art Center, Shippensburg University, Shippensburg, PA.
"The Elegant Eccentric Teapot," The Barron Arts Center, jurors: Jeffrey A. Kesper, Linda Vonderschmidt-La Stella, Woodbridge, NJ.
"The Richeson 75: International Figure/Portrait 2008 Art Competition," Richeson School of Art & Gallery," Kimberly, WI.
"American Juried Art Salon Spring/Summer Exhibition," www.artjury.com.
"17th National Juried Show," Art Center of Northern New Jersey, juror: Stacey Goergen, New Milford, NJ.
"Second Salon des Refuses," Trenton City Museum, juror: Bruce Katsiff, Trenton, NJ.
"2008 Biennial: Contemporary American Realism," Fort Wayne Museum of Art, juror: Charles Shepard III, Fort Wayne, IN.
"77th Annual Exhibition," Hudson Valley Art Association, The Lyme Art Association's Gallery, Old Lyme, CT.
"Eleventh Annual Juried Student Exhibition," National Academy Museum, New York, NY.
"59th Annual Art of the Northeast," Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan, CT.
26th Annual National Small Works Exhibition," Tri-County Arts Council, Arkell Museum, juror: Allan Hacklin, Cobleskill, NY.
"Westmoreland Arts and Heritage Festival," Twin Lakes Park, Greensburg, PA.
"Westmoreland Art Nationals," Westmoreland County Community College, Youngwood, PA.
"Biennial Juried Art Competition 2008," Nathan D. Rosen Museum Gallery, juror: W. Rod Faulds, Boca Raton, FL.
"Thirty-Fifth Annual Art Exhibit," American Academy of Dermatology, juror: David S. Rubin, San Antonio, TX.
"Full Circle: A Tribute to the Cultural Diversity of Women's Art," The Pen and Brush Galleries, New York, NY.
"LaGrange National XXV Exhibition," LaGrange Art Museum, juror: Jeffrey Grove, LaGrange, GA.
"Au Naturel: The Nude in the 21st Century," Art Center Gallery of Clatsop Community College, juror: Margaret Bullock, Astoria, OR.
"2008 National Juried Art Exhibition," The Art League of Hilton Head, juror: Pat San Soucie, Hilton Head Island, SC.
"Rome Art Coterie 6th National Juried Exhibition," Rome Area Council for the Arts, juror: Dr. Linda Hightower, Rome, GA.
"National Art Premiere 2008," Elmhurst Artist Guild Gallery in the Elmhurst Art Museum, juror: Suellen Rocca, Elmhurst , IL.
"The Women's Caucus for Art." The WCA National Juried Exhibition at the Arlington Art Museum," juror: Dr. Maura Reilly, Arlington, TX.
"2008 Annual Members Combined Exhibition," Salmagundi Club, jurors: Ira Goldberg, Marc Mellon, Jimmy Wright, New York, NY.
"Open Painting 2008," Providence Art Club, juror: Judith Tolnick Champa, Providence, RI.
"24th Annual National Show," North Valley Art League, juror: Nancy Collins, Redding, CA.
"America 2000 Paper Works Competition," Northwest Art Center, Minot State University, juror: Elizabeth Dove, Minot, ND.
"46th Annual Juried Exhibition," Beaumont Art League, juror: Robert Rozier, Beaumont, TX.
"22nd Annual International Juried Show," Visual Arts Center of New Jersey, juror: Carter Foster, Summit, NJ.
"6th Biennial National Art Exhibition," The Visual Arts Center, juror: Joseph Fettingis, Punta Gorda, FL.
2007
"New Directions '07," Barrett Art Center, juror: Jose Luis Blondet, Poughkeepsie, NY.
"View Point 2007," Cincinnati Art Club, juror: David Pyle, Cincinnati, OH.
"Sun Bowl Art Exhibit," International Museum of Art of El Paso, Texas, juror: Mario Parra, El Paso, TX.
"American Juried Art Salon Fall/Winter Exhibition," www.artjury.com.
"Focus on the Figure 2007," Hopper House Art Center, juror: Minerva Durham, Nyack, N.Y.
"Hoyt Mid-Atlantic Juried Exhibition," Hoyt Institute of Fine Arts, juror: Jerald L. Melberg, New Castle, PA.
"A National View at Grandview – the AAC National Exhibition," Atlanta Artists Center, juror: Dr. Graham C. Boettcher, Atlanta, GA.
"16th Annual Juried Art Competition," Breckenridge Fine Arts Center, Breckenridge, TX.
"24th Annual National Juried Exhibition," Berkeley Art Center, jurors: Dr. Peter Selz and Nancy Buchana, Berkeley, CA.
"Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Small Works Juried Exhibition for Members and Associates," Geary Gallery, Darien, CT.
"Tenth Annual Juried Student Exhibition," National Academy Museum, New York, N.Y.
"25th Annual National Small Works Exhibition," juror: Leonard Dufresne, Tri-County Arts Council, Cobleskil, N.Y.
"Hudson Valley Art Association 76th Annual Exhibition," National Arts Club, New York, N.Y.
"Thirtieth Annual Juried Paintings, Graphics & Sculpture Exhibition for Non-Members," The Salmagundi Club, New York, NY.
"Spring Brush Exhibition," The Pen and Brush, New York. N.Y.
"2007 National Juried Competition, Works of Art on Paper," Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts and Science, juror: Starr Figura, Loveladies, New Jersey.
"2007 All Media Juried Art Exhibition," Texas Visual Arts Association, juror: Andrea Karnes, Irving, TX.
"Texas National 2007," Stephen F. Austin Sate University, Nacogdoches, TX.
"American Juried Art Salon," www.artjury.com.
"25th Ellarslie Open," juror: Frank Rivera, Trenton City Museum, Trenton, N.J.
"2007 Spring Brush Exhibition," The Pen and Brush Galleries, New York, N.Y.
"Third Annual National Competition," Palm Beach Community College, Palm Beach, Fl.
"57th National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism and Art," Academic Artists Association, American International College, Karen Sprague Cultural Arts Center, Springfield, MA.
"49th International Award Exhibition," juror: Norman Bryson, Ph.D., San Diego Art Institute Museum of the Living Artist, San Diego, CA.
"30th Small Works," juror: Kim Kempner, 80 Washington Square East Galleries, New York, N.Y.
"21st International Juried Show," juror: Laura Hoptman, Visual Arts Center of New Jersey, Summit, N.J.
2006
"Juried Brush & Non-Member Exhibition," The Pen & Brush Galleries, New York, N.Y.
"American Juried Art Salon," www.artjury.com.
"64th Annual Exhibition Audubon Artists," Salmagundi Club, New York, N.Y.
"110th Annual Open Exhibition," Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, National Arts Club, New York, N.Y.
"Ninth Annual Juried Student Exhibition," National Academy Museum, New York, N.Y.
"24th Annual National Small Works Exhibition," juror: Lori Bookstein. Tri-County Arts Council, Cobleskil, N.Y.
"29th Small Works," juror: Jack Shainman, 80 Washington Square East Galleries, New York, N.Y.
"20th Annual International Juried Show," juror: Patterson Sims, Visual Arts Center of New Jersey, Summit, N.J.
"National Academy School of Fine Arts Student Exhibition," Cork Gallery, Lincoln Center, New York, N.Y.
2005
"63rd Annual Exhibition Audubon Artists," Salmagundi Club, New York, N.Y.
"American Drawing Biennial 8," juror: Phyllis Rosenzweig, Muscarelle Museum of Art, The College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA.
"Twenty-Eighth Annual Juried Paintings, Graphics & Sculpture Exhibition for Non-Members," The Salmagundi Club, New York, NY.
"The National Art Club's 29th Student Exhibition," National Art Club, New York, N.Y.
"28th Small Works," juror: Claudia Stone, 80 Washington Square East Galleries, New York, N.Y.
"Eighth Annual Juried Student Exhibition," National Academy Museum, New York, N.Y.
"National Academy School of Fine Arts Student Exhibition," Cork Gallery Lincoln Center, New York, N.Y.
2004
"Seventh Annual Juried Student Exhibition," National Academy Museum, New York, N.Y.
"National Academy School of Fine Arts Student Exhibition," Cork Gallery Lincoln Center, New York, N.Y.
2003
"Sixth Annual Juried Student Exhibition," National Academy Museum, New York, N.Y.
2002
"Fifth Annual Juried Student Exhibition," National Academy Museum, New York, N.Y.
2001
"Fourth Annual Juried Student Exhibition," National Academy Museum, New York, N.Y.
Awards and Prizes
2015
Gadsden Art Association, Second Place in Mixed Media, Financial Award.
East End Arts Gallery, Honorable Mention.
Westmoreland Art Nationals, The Painting Award, Financial Award.
Greeley Art Association, First Place in Drawing and Mixed Media, Financial Award.
National Arts Club, The NAC President's Award, Financial Award.
2014
Peninsula Art League, Feel Good Free Art Award, Financial Award.
Art Institute and Gallery, Best Use of Medium Award, Financial Award.
Santa Cruz Art League, Third Place, Financial Award.
Red River Valley Museum, State National Bank Award, Financial Award.
Gadsden Art Association, First Place, Financial Award.
Northwest Area Arts Council, Second Place, Financial Award.
Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, Board of Directors Award, Financial Award.
National Art League, First Place, Financial Award.
National Greeley Art Exhibition, Honorable Mention.
Art Association of Oswego, Honorable Mention.
Colored Pencil Society of America, Creative Arts Materials Caran d'Ache Award for Outstanding Recognition, Financial Award.
2013
American Artists Professional League, The Frank C. Wright Medal of Honor, Financial Award.
Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts and Sciences, Second Place.
Southern Appalachian Artist Guild, Honorable Mention.
Audubon Artists, The Jeffrey Berman Director's Award in Collage or Mixed Media, Financial Award.
Art Center of Estes Park, First Place Graphic, Financial Award.
Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition, Honorable Mention, Financial Award.
Breckenridge Fine Arts Center, Honorable Mention, Financial Award.
Westmoreland Art Nationals, Painting Award, Financial Award.
The Art Association of Oswego, First Place, Financial Award.
International Museum of Art, Curator's Award, Financial Award.
Louisiana Art and Artists' Guild, Honorable Mention, Financial Award.
2012
Salmagundi Club, SCNY Award for Mixed Media, Financial Award.
American Artists Professional League, Frank C. Wright Medal of Honor, Financial Award.
Gadsden Art Association, First Place Award, Financial Award.
South Cobb Arts Alliance, Award of Merit, Financial Award.
Artists Magazine, Finalist, Portraits/ Figures Category, 29th Annual Art Competition.
Red River Valley Museum, Patron Award, Financial Award.
National Art League, Dick Blick Award of Merit, Financial Award.
Art Association of Harrisburg, Second Place, Financial Award.
Academic Artists Association, Graphic Honor Award, Financial Award.
The Artist's Magazine Over 60 Competition, Financial Award.
North Valley Art League, Best of Show, Financial Award.
2011
Navarro Council of the Arts, Second Place, Financial Award.
Cultural Arts Council of Douglasville, Second Place, Financial Award.
Red Door Space, Second Place, Financial Award.
Southern Appalachian Artist Guild, Award of Merit.
National Society of Artists, First Place, Financial Award.
The South Cobb Arts Alliance, SCAA Award of Distinction, Financial Award.
Art Institute and Gallery, Best in Show, Financial Award.
Art Association of Harrisburg, Second Place Other Media, Financial Award.
National Art League, Merit Award, Financial Award.
Visual Arts Center of New Jersey, Honorable Mention.
2010
Conneaut Community Center for the Arts, First Place Drawing, Financial Award.
Red River Valley Museum, State National Bank Award, Financial Award.
Art Association of Harrisburg, Second Prize in Oil and Acryllic Category, Financial Award.
Academy of Fine Arts, Juror's Choice Award, Financial Award.
2009
Art League of Long Island, Honorable Mention, Financial Award.
Nicolet College Art Gallery, Northern Arts Council, Benefactor Award, Financial Award.
Firework Art Exhibit 2009, Conneaut Community Center for the Arts, First Place, Financial Award.
Art Association of Harrisburg, First Prize in Prints and Graphics Category, Financial Award.
Beaumont Art League, Honorable Mention, Financial Award.
2008
Salmagundi Club, SCNY for Mixed Media Award, Financial Award.
International Museum of Art of El Paso, Texas, Curator's Choice Award, Financial Award.
Cincinnati Art Club, Plaza Artist Materials Award, Financial Award.
Audubon Artists, The Art Times Award, Financial Award.
Fort Wayne Museum of Art, Financial Award.
Roswell Visual Arts Center, Honorable Mention.
Salmagundi Club, Honorable Mention.
Westmoreland Arts and Heritage Festival, Best of Show, Financial Award.
Art Center of Northern New Jersey, Honorable Mention.
American Academy of Dermatology, First Place.
North Valley Art League, Honorable Mention.
Nathan D. Rosen Museum Gallery, Honorable Mention, Financial Award.
2007
Atlanta Artists Center, First Place Award, Financial Award.
Texas Visual Arts Association, J. Katherine Durbin Memorial Award, Financial Award.
San Diego Art Institute Museum of the Living Artist, John McKee Memorial Figurative Award, Financial Award.
2006
National Academy School of Fine Arts, The Edward Mooney Travel Prize for Three Year Certificate Entries, Financial Award.
National Academy School of Fine Arts, Still Life Category, Honorable Mention.
80 Washington Square East Galleries, 29th Small Works, Juror Award, Financial Award.
2005
National Art Club, Art Spirit Foundation, Second Prize, Financial Award.
2004
National Academy School of Fine Arts, Ralph Weiler Mid-Year Prize in Drawing, Financial Award.
2003
National Academy School of Fine Arts, Ralph Weiler Mid-Year Prize in Drawing, Honorable Mention.
Affiliations
 
Elected Artist Member, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY.
Elected Member, Audubon Artists, New York, NY.
Elected Member, Board of Directors, Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, New York, NY.